Vitor Henrique (GFTeam)

Vitor Henrique, also known as “Vitinho” is a jiu jitsu black belt, and a representative of the well respected GF T BJJ academy. Vitor Henrique made himself noticed to Brazilian jiu jitsu fans around the world through his aggressive style, which awarded him one of the best fights in the 2012 world championships (against Bill Cooper), Henrique has also medaled in important competitions such as the World Cup (CBJJO), the Brasileiro (Brazilian nationals), American nationals and Rio Open.

Vitor Henrique Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Adilson Lima > Vitor Henrique

Nickname: Vitinho, which is an affective way of saying Vitor.

Main Achievements:

  • World Cup Champion (2003 blue belt)
  • American National Champion (2010)
  • New York Open Champion (2011)
  • Brazilian National Silver Medalist (2010)
  • World Silver Medalist (2003 blue belt)
  • American Nationals Silver Medalist (2010 absolute)
  • Rio Open Bronze Medallist (2010)

Favorite Technique/Position: Half Guard (Passing)

Weight Division: Peso Medio (82kg/181lbs)

Team/Association: GFT (Grappling Fight Team)

Vitor Henrique Biography

Vitor Henrique was born on the 28 of April, 1986 in Teresópolis, state of Rio de Janeiro–Brazil. Vitor started training jiu jitsu when he was 8 years old at the famous Pitbull academy, influenced by his father who already practiced the martial art.

Adilson de Lima, also known as professor “Bitta” was Vitor Henrique’s first coach, and the man that graduated Vitor in all his jiu jitsu belts, including his black belt which happened when Vitor was 22 years old. Since receiving his black belt, Henrique became a team member for GFTeam.

Vitor Henrique vs Fernando Purgemeister

Vitor Henrique vs André Mariano

Victor Henrique vs Vinícius Franklin

Copyright © 2013 Brazilian Martial Arts Center | All Rights Reserved | 700 Mystic Ave. Somerville MA 02145 | 617.628.3800 | Powered by Turnover