Igor Silva

Igor Silva is one of the top players in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu‘s heavyweight division. A black belt under Muzio de Angelis, Igor Silva also trains with Julio Cesar at the GF Team HQ. Igor is mostly known for his use of the closed guard, being regarded as one of the most dangerous closed guards in BJJ which has helped Silva win important tournaments such as the Mundials (World Championship), European Open, the Brazilian Nationals and the Rio Open.

Igor Silva Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Igor Silva

Nickname: “Igorila” a mix between Igor and Gorilla because of the strength and size of Igor.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Roberto Traven > Muzio de Angelis > Igor Silva

Main Achievements:

  • Ranked number 1 fighter in the Rio State Championship 9x (2003 to 2008 in the heavyweight division, 2004, 2006 and 2008 in the open weight division)
  • European Champion (2011);
  • Brazilian National NoGi Champion (2009);
  • Rio International Open Champion (2010, 2011 absolute);
  • Asian Open Champion (2010);
  • World Champion (2006 – Brown Belt);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2006 – Brown Belt);
  • London Open Champion (2012)

Weight Division: Peso Pesado / Heavyweight (94kg – 201lbs)

Favourite Position/Technique: Closed Guard

Team/Association: Brasa/GFTeam

Igor Silva Biography

Igor Silva was born on the 19th of April 1984 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Igor started training Jiu Jitsu (in 1998) initially to gain some muscle. He was a lanky teenager, but being to young to do weight lifting he chose BJJ as his sport.

Igor Silva’s very first BJJ class was under Zé Mario “Esfiha” supervision, in the same gym Igor would come to train for most of his life. In that gym the main instructors were Roberto Traven and Muzio de Angelis, the pair took charge of Silva’s tuition for the most part until he reached his yellow belt. After that Roberto Traven moved to the US leaving de Angelis in charge of the academy.

Muzio de Angelis taught Igor after Traven’s absence promoting the youngster in all the belts from there on. In 2003 Muzio called Igor to help him teach at the academy, Silva was a purple belt then. In 2006 Igor Silva combined two of the most important moments in his career in one single day. After winning the World Championship – while still on the podium – Igor was awarded his black belt from the hands of his long term master.

In 2009 bad luck knocked on Silva’s door. While competing at the Brazilian National Cup (CBJJE), Silva damaged his knee severely. Showing his fighter spirit he continued in the competition winning the final for the second time in his career. Unfortunately that injury haunted him for almost a year and only in 2010 was he deemed 100% recovered. 2010 was also a defining moment for Igor Silva, with most of Brasa’s core competition team living abroad; Igor found the need to seek a more competitive team and he found it in GFT (Grapple Fight Team – former Gama Filho). Igor already had many friends competing there which made the adaptation easyer. He hasn’t left Brasa completely, a team to which he still has strong ties, he teaches there at the old Muzio de Angelis academy but fights for the Master Julio César banner.

Igor Silva is also involved in charity work, he teaches in an organization that goes by the name of a personal friend of Igor (now deceased), the – Projeto Marc Romano. The organization attempts to re-introduce troubled teenagers back in society.

Igor Silva Fighting Videos

Igor Silva Fighting at the European Open 2011

Igor Silva fighting at the Rio Open 2010-09-29

 

Igor Silva fighting at the Rio Open 2010 (2)

Igor Silva Highlight

 

 

 

Copyright © 2013 Brazilian Martial Arts Center | All Rights Reserved | 700 Mystic Ave. Somerville MA 02145 | 617.628.3800 | Powered by Turnover